Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Limitation on the Acquisition of Certain Goods Other Than United States Goods (DFARS Case 2021-D022) (2024)
[…] Lastly, the respondent recommended that DoD develop and include a DFARS clause that requires procurement of star trackers from domestic sources for satellites, including those weighing less than 400 pounds, and that this requirement should be included in U.S. Government agency procurements for information and services provided by commercial satellite systems.

Response: Section 1603 amends 10 U.S.C. 2534(a), now 10 U.S.C. 4864, and adds star trackers to the list of items that must be procured from manufacturers in the national technology and industrial base. The statute applies to a “star tracker used in a satellite weighing more than 400 pounds whose principal purpose is to support the national security, defense, or intelligence needs of the United States Government”. The rule implements this statutory requirement accordingly.